Fri
Mar
08
06:30 PM
Okotoks U18T1
West Central U18T1
Sat
Mar
09
12:45 PM
Airdrie U13T1
West Central U13T1
Sun
Mar
03
12:00 PM
Airdrie U15T1
Cranbrook U15T1
3
4
Sun
Mar
03
12:15 PM
3Cs U13T2
Olds U13T2
3
4
Sun
Mar
03
12:30 PM
Medicine Hat U13T2
Okotoks Gold U13T2
4
4
Sun
Mar
03
01:00 PM
Airdrie U13T1
West Central U13T1
2
1
Sun
Mar
03
01:15 PM
Okotoks Gold U15T2
Medicine Hat U15T1
2
7
Sun
Mar
03
03:00 PM
Red Deer U11 T2
Okotoks Gold U11T2
6
2
Sun
Mar
03
03:15 PM
West Central U15T2
Camrose U15T2
3
2
Sun
Mar
03
03:45 PM
Camrose Red U11T1
Wheatland U11T1
0
7
Sun
Mar
03
04:15 PM
Stettler U15T2
Red Deer U15T1
0
1
Sun
Mar
03
04:45 PM
Wheatland U15T2
Okotoks Green U15T2
2
3

2024 Provincial Championship hosts announced


Dec. 15, 2023


RED DEER - Hockey Alberta is pleased to announce the host communities for the 2024 Hockey Alberta Provincial Championships, presented by ATB.

Host communities for 25 of the 33 provincial championships have been confirmed. Five events are still in need of hosts (deadline for submissions is today). The remaining three provincial champions are determined through league playoffs.

Championship tournaments are being hosted in locations across the province - from Peace River to Okotoks, and Cold Lake to Grande Cache.

2024 Provincial Hosts >

ATB is returning as the presenting sponsor of the 2024 Provincial Sponsorships.

Participating teams for the provincial championship tournaments are determined through league playoffs.

Most Minor tiered provincial championships feature eight teams - the host, the champions from each division’s respective leagues, and one or more wild cards. Most Minor Female events feature six teams. Hockey Alberta’s Tiered and Female leagues include: Hockey Calgary, Edmonton Federation Hockey League, Central Alberta Hockey League, All Peace Hockey League, North Eastern Alberta Hockey League, Rocky Mountain Female Hockey League, and East Central Female Hockey League.

Week one (March 21-24) is the busiest weekend, with the following tournaments on the schedule: U18 Female AAA, U18 Female Tier 1, U16 AA, U15 AAA, U15 AA, U15 Female AA, U15 Tier 1, U15 Tier 1 NBC, U15 Tier 2, U15 Tier 3, U13 Tier 1, U13 Tier 2, U13 Tier 3, U13 Tier 4, and U13 Female Tier 1, and U13 Female Tier 2.

Week two (March 28-31) features: Junior C, U18 Female AA, U18 AA, U18 Tier 1, U18 Tier 2, U18 Tier 3, U15 Female Tier 1, U13 Female AA and U13 AA.

The final weekend (April 3-7) showcases Junior B and U17 AAA.

Junior A, Junior Female, and U18 AAA provincial champions are decided through league playoffs.

The following events still require a host, and will be cancelled if no bid applications are received: U18 Female Tier 2, U15 Tier 1 NBC and U13 Female Tier 1 (March 21-24); U18 Tier 1 NBC and U15 Female Tier 2 (March 28-31).

For more details on this year's Provincial Championship, please visit the new-look Provincials website at www.haprovincials.ca.

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information